KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

low idle/medium idle/idle

Spanish translation: ralentí bajo/medio/ (en) ralentí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low idle/medium idle/idle
Spanish translation:ralentí bajo/medio/ (en) ralentí
Entered by: Mile

16:59 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / funcionamiento del motor de una trituradora
English term or phrase: low idle/medium idle/idle
11. Set throttle on engine to low **idle position**.

12. Turn on master battery switch, located near

the batteries.

13. Crank engine until it starts. Warm up at low

idle. Observe proper oil pressure, temperatures,

and electrical charging, all of which

should be in normal ranges.

14. Run engine at **medium idle** and jog the clutch

to engage. Do not jam clutch in. Pull in the

clutch lightly just prior to going over center

and let engine take the load. As the engine

lugs down, release the clutch and let the

engine pick up RPM. Repeat this approximately

three times to bring the crusher up to

engagement speed without killing the engine.

On the final engagement, pull in the clutch

all the way. The clutch takes allot of effort

to engage. This is normal.

Se agradece cualquier sugerencia.
Mile
ralentí bajo/medio/ (en) ralentí
Explanation:
idle es ralentí y ralentí bajo o medio de usa comúnmente en mecánica.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ralentí bajo/medio/ (en) ralentí
Carlos Vergara
5(velocidad mínima del motor) baja / (velocidad mínima del motor) media / velocidad mínima del motor
Cesar Serrano
3en vacío a bajas rpm/en vacío a rpm medias/en vacío
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ralentí bajo/medio/ (en) ralentí


Explanation:
idle es ralentí y ralentí bajo o medio de usa comúnmente en mecánica.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anibal Feder: coincido
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jesús Morales
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Josefa G.
23 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en vacío a bajas rpm/en vacío a rpm medias/en vacío


Explanation:
se puede expresar mucho mejor, pero creo que es esto

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(velocidad mínima del motor) baja / (velocidad mínima del motor) media / velocidad mínima del motor


Explanation:
(velocidad mínima del motor) baja / (velocidad mínima del motor) media / velocidad mínima del motor

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32