KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crosshair

Spanish translation: punto de mira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosshair
Spanish translation:punto de mira
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:30 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crosshair
Establish a True Horizontal and Vertical Line
Using a laser level:
1. Set the laser level on a flat, smooth surface or tripod, pointing the output port towards
the tub or shower enclosure.
2. Turn the power on so that the **crosshair** laser horizontal and vertical lines appear on the
existing three walls.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
punto de mira
Explanation:
O:-)

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3punto de mira
Ángel Domínguez
3 +3hilo del retículo/ retículo
Virginia Agustini
4marcas de centrado/referencia
Rafael Martilotti
4hilos verticales y horizontales del retículo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4cruz de cabello
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruz de cabello


Explanation:
Se usa también en miras telescópicas de armas.


    Reference: http://www.tflz.org.ar/notas.asp?NotaId=Miras%20Parte%201
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punto de mira


Explanation:
O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
17 mins

agree  e_cuesta
1 hr

agree  Rocio Barrientos: o solo mira también
2 days5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hilo del retículo/ retículo


Explanation:

http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/HardRockMiners/english/we...

Suerte! -)

Virginia Agustini
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Voto por retículo, simplemente.
17 mins
  -> gracias Fabricio!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... no te había visto!
19 mins
  -> jaja no hay problema! Gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilos verticales y horizontales del retículo


Explanation:
proyecto_myriam11.2.5 Los hilos del retículo deben ser verticales y horizontales ... El láser 18.1 El láser 343 18.2 Láser de rubí 344 18.3 Láser de gas 346 ...
myriam.ulpgc.es/374649.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Editorial Tirant Lo BlanchMedida de ángulos horizontales 187 7.3. Medida de ángulos verticales 187 8. ... Perpendicularidad del hilo vertical del retículo con el eje de muñones 203 ...
www.tirant.com/viewBookIdx?ref=8484567230&ref13=97884845672... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcas de centrado/referencia


Explanation:
Tratándose de un nivel con laser, la lectura para definir la verticalidad y la horizontalidad está dada por dos rayos de luz. Estos rayos indicadores tienen la misma forma de una mira, la que con una marca de dos hilos da el centrado.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339