KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

enclosure (in this context)

Spanish translation: compartimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure (in this context)
Spanish translation:compartimiento
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:32 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation manual for bathtub
English term or phrase: enclosure (in this context)
Est ablis h a True Horizont al and Vertic al Line
Using a laser level:
1. Set the laser level on a flat, smooth surface or tripod, pointing the output port towards
the tub or shower **enclosure**.
2. Turn the power on so that the crosshair laser horizontal and vertical lines appear on the
existing three walls.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
compartimiento
Explanation:
por que una bañera no tiene una cabina en sí, es un ámbito cerrado, o sea un compartimiento a mi entender

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-03-17 09:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enclosure. Dictionary terms for enclosure in Español, Español definition for enclosure, ... enclosure. envase | caja | carcasa | compartimiento | cercado ...
www.babylon.com/definition/enclosure/Spanish

Technical English - Spanish VocabularyEnclosure, compartimiento, recinto, anexo, caja hermética, cercado, envase, envoltorio, caja, capot, cercado, cofre, envuelta. Encode, 1. Codificar. 2. ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/E/Technical_vocabulary_Span...
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Sin duda lo que mejor se ajusta al contexto. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabina (de la ducha)
Carlos Vergara
5hueco de la ducha
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5regadera
Ana Castorena
4compartimiento
Rocio Barrientos
3carcasaTradjur
3gabinetetranslator2005


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gabinete


Explanation:
gabinete ou box?

translator2005
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabina (de la ducha)


Explanation:
Más o menos literal


    Reference: http://pdf.archiexpo.es/pdf/cesana/general-catalogue-2003/88...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jesús Morales
3 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regadera


Explanation:
o ducha

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hueco de la ducha


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carcasa


Explanation:
Patentados.com - ALCACHOFA DE DUCHA. - Alcachofa de ducha con una carcasa exterior (6), dentro de la cual va alojada una válvula conmutabl.
patentados.com/invento/alcachofa-de-ducha.1.html

Alcachofa de ducha, con 1.1 una carcasa, 1.2 un disco de chorros (1), 1.3 al menos un orificio de salida de los chorros, así como con 1.4 un elemento de ...
www.invenia.es/oepm:e00104986

Sistemas de duchas. sistema de ducha 332 TH. Montaje mural. carcasa de plástico. Válvula cerámica de cierre 180°. unidad de mando de termostato ...
www.kludi.com/download/es/service/21_Shower_cabinets.pdf

Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartimiento


Explanation:
por que una bañera no tiene una cabina en sí, es un ámbito cerrado, o sea un compartimiento a mi entender

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-03-17 09:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enclosure. Dictionary terms for enclosure in Español, Español definition for enclosure, ... enclosure. envase | caja | carcasa | compartimiento | cercado ...
www.babylon.com/definition/enclosure/Spanish

Technical English - Spanish VocabularyEnclosure, compartimiento, recinto, anexo, caja hermética, cercado, envase, envoltorio, caja, capot, cercado, cofre, envuelta. Encode, 1. Codificar. 2. ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/E/Technical_vocabulary_Span...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sin duda lo que mejor se ajusta al contexto. Gracias!