KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wing wall

Spanish translation: pared lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing wall
Spanish translation:pared lateral
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:48 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation manual for bathtub
English term or phrase: wing wall
Cut the **wing wall** extension so that it arrives 1/4” to 1/2” short of the plumbing
and short walls.
2. Shim the existing wall where the extension is to go, using butyl and styrofoam so that it
is even with the acrylic wall.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
pared lateral
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pared lateral
Silvia Calderón
5 +1muro de ala
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muro de ala


Explanation:
Diseño de elementos de HADe acuerdo a la dirección que tengan los muros de ala con respecto al eje de la alcantarilla, se establece ... Cálculo de reacciones de suelo en muro de ala ...
www.geocities.com/awesome_quad/cap3/c352/eyr352w.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

INDICE DE PLANOSPLANO 11: Plano esquemático de ubicación de los muros de ala con respecto al cuerpo de la ... PLANO 12: Detalle de armado en muro de ala individual ...
www.geocities.com/awesome_quad/ipla.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.geocities.com »

Interagua Co. :: Obras en procesoConstrucción de muro de ala empedrado en el Km. 19 vía a la Costa, ... Construcción de muro de ala empedrado en el Km. 19 vía a la Costa, a la altura del ...
www.interagua.com.ec/extranet/modules/gallery/obrasexpansio... - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vialidad.gov.clexcavaciones y rellenos en estribos y muros de ala en puentes (Nov. 2000). .... 4.103.501 Muro de ala, geometría y disposición de armaduras (Nov. 2000). ...
www.vialidad.cl/areasde_vialidad/man_de_carreteras/volumen4... - 155k - En caché - Páginas similares


Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pared lateral


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Reference: http://trendsideas.com/Shop/PreviewBook.aspx?book=50&article...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian.