KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

air gun when dead-ended

Spanish translation: cuando la XXX de la pistola de aire esté bloqueada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air gun when dead-ended
Spanish translation:cuando la XXX de la pistola de aire esté bloqueada
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:37 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Repair shop safety rules
English term or phrase: air gun when dead-ended
Compressed air used for cleaning purposes must not exceed 30 psi at the tip of the air gun when dead ended.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
cuando la XXX de la pistola de aire esté bloqueada
Explanation:
Meaning, when the tip of an air gun is blocked.

Lab Safety Supply - EZ Facts Safety Info - Document #187, Air Gun ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]It may be amusing to direct a jet of air at a fellow worker but it can ... the event the tool is dead ended— meaning, if the tip of an air gun is blocked. ...


[PDF] Compressed Air Gun SafetyFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
with using air at this pressure is the potential to “dead-end” or block the tip of an air gun. If the gun is “dead-ended” against the skin, compressed air ...
www.ehs.psu.edu/help/info_sheets/Compressed_Air_Gun_Info_Sh... - Páginas similares


www.labsafety.com/refinfo/ezfacts/ezf187.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-03-30 16:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón:

El aire comprimido utilizado para la limpieza no debe exceder de 30 psi en la punta de la pistola de aire, cuando ésta esté bloqueada
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cuando la XXX de la pistola de aire esté bloqueada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3la pistola de aire cuando este/sea taponada
JoLuGo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando la XXX de la pistola de aire esté bloqueada


Explanation:
Meaning, when the tip of an air gun is blocked.

Lab Safety Supply - EZ Facts Safety Info - Document #187, Air Gun ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]It may be amusing to direct a jet of air at a fellow worker but it can ... the event the tool is dead ended— meaning, if the tip of an air gun is blocked. ...


[PDF] Compressed Air Gun SafetyFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
with using air at this pressure is the potential to “dead-end” or block the tip of an air gun. If the gun is “dead-ended” against the skin, compressed air ...
www.ehs.psu.edu/help/info_sheets/Compressed_Air_Gun_Info_Sh... - Páginas similares


www.labsafety.com/refinfo/ezfacts/ezf187.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-03-30 16:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón:

El aire comprimido utilizado para la limpieza no debe exceder de 30 psi en la punta de la pistola de aire, cuando ésta esté bloqueada

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la pistola de aire cuando este/sea taponada


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 18:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the gun is “dead-ended” against the skin, compressed air can enter the body through small cuts or punctures.
Si la pistola es taponada contra la piel ...

JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167