KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to grind

Spanish translation: esmerilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grind
Spanish translation:esmerilar
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:55 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plate surfaces
English term or phrase: to grind
Regrind*** and replace as needed. It is essential that the holeplates are sharp edged.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
To achieve good results, the ***grinding*** surfaces need to be in perfect condition and the chuck has to be thoroughly clean
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
If a knife has been worn on one side of the holeplate, it has to maintain working on that side until the whole set is resurfaced. ***Regrinding**** the knives and then combining them with ***unground*** holeplates diminishes their effectiveness.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No estoy seguro si es esmerilar o se trata de algún otro procedimiento. Es de un molino para carne, las placas son las que dan forma a la carne molida una vez que es cortada
DAlonso
Mexico
esmerilar
Explanation:
Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-04-07 16:42:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega, siempre.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3esmerilar
Yaotl Altan
4 +3rectificar
Raúl Casanova
4afilare_cuesta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grind (plate surfaces)
afilar


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rectificar


Explanation:
Creo que es el término más apropiado en este caso, pues describe toda la operación. No se trata sólo de afilar la cuchilla, sino de lograr que mantenga un contacto de superficie con la placa agujereada, y que el borde de los agujeros se mantenga afilado. La única forma de lograrlo es mediante rectificado 1) de la superficie plana de la placa 2) de la superficie de la cuchilla que hace contacto con la placa. Por eso advierte *...until the whole set is resurfaced*

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ryan Murúa: Totalmente de acuerdo. En este caso, yo también abogaría por rectificar.
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David

agree  Mariana Iacobucci: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sí. He estado justo en lo mismo toda esta semana. Saludos.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to grind (plate surfaces)
esmerilar


Explanation:
Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-04-07 16:42:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega, siempre.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: No doubt. I did a translation on an "esmeriladora" and have been unable to remember it till now. Good for you!
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Margaret :)

agree  Egmont
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, macho!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, colega.