KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PLC controller

Spanish translation: Controlador lógico programable PLC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLC controller
Spanish translation:Controlador lógico programable PLC
Entered by: Gabriela Fulleri

22:36 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: PLC controller
Son las características de un panel de control eléctrico.

Excluding ("no incluye") frequency controller and ***PLC controller***.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Controlador lógico programable PLC
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlador_lógico_programable

http://www.profesores.frc.utn.edu.ar/industrial/sistemasinte...

Selected response from:

Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Controlador de lógica programable
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1Controlador lógico programable PLC
Gabriela Fulleri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plc controller
Controlador de lógica programable


Explanation:
Programmable Logic Controller - Controlador de lógica programable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 22:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Controlador lógico programable
Los CLP o PLC (Programmable Logic Controller en sus siglas en inglés) son dispositivos electrónicos muy usados en Automatización Industrial.
Su historia se remonta a finales de la década de 1960 cuando la industria buscó en las nuevas tecnologías electrónicas una solución más eficiente para reemplazar los sistemas de control basados en circuitos eléctricos con relés, interruptores y otros componentes comúnmente utilizados para el control de los sistemas de lógica combinacional.


Ver más en Wikipedia.org...




Este artículo utiliza contenidos de Wikipedia® y está disponible bajo los términos de la Licencia de documentación libre GNU



Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

Programmable logic controller
A programmable logic controller (PLC), or programmable controller is a digital computer used for automation of industrial processes, such as control of machinery on factory assembly lines. Unlike general-purpose computers, the PLC is designed for multiple inputs and output arrangements, extended temperature ranges, immunity to electrical noise, and resistance to vibration and impact. Programs to control machine operation are typically stored in battery-backed or non-volatile memory. A PLC is an example of a real time system since output results must be produced in response to input conditions within a bounded time, otherwise unintended operation will result.


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta: Si, incluso PLC directamente también es utilizado
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan: perfecto
2 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Se usa "controlador PLC"
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Oswaldo!

agree  Hector Aires: Sí, PLC a secas.
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Laureana Pavon
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
8 hrs

agree  RosMari Serrano: Controladores programables, PLC , o como dice e_cuesta, directamente PLC se entiende perfectamente
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plc controller
Controlador lógico programable PLC


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlador_lógico_programable

http://www.profesores.frc.utn.edu.ar/industrial/sistemasinte...



Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
11 hrs