KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sifter

Spanish translation: criba / cernidor / tamiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sifter
Spanish translation:criba / cernidor / tamiz
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:37 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sifter
Componente de la máquina bocatil

1.11 Sifter

- Rotary sifter type SPIROSIFT
o Type : SPIROSIFT 3000, capacity :±3T/h
o Feed screw conveyor
o Motor power 1.1 kW
o Provided with outlet for rest material > 2400 um or 4000 (jm
o Foreseen with inspection door
o Sifter:
 Material: stainless steel aisi 304
 Screen material: nylon
- Supporting frame
 Material: stainless steel aisi 304
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
cernidor / tamizador / cribador
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
pondré "criba"

gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cernidor / tamizador / cribador
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4zarandaTysson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cernidor / tamizador / cribador


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
pondré "criba"

gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: tamiz - otra opción
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Patricia.

agree  Laureana Pavon: De acuerdo con Patricia también.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Laureana.

agree  margaret caulfield: Tamiz
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  AAG-alcaide: http://iate.europa.eu/
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronica.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaranda


Explanation:
Elemento que se utiliza para tamizar partículas con un diámetro determinado

Tysson
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish