KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swivable supported by gas-spring

Spanish translation: oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swivable supported by gas-spring
Spanish translation:oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:44 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swivable supported by gas-spring
Table supports, underframes: feet infinitely adjustable in height stainless steel, glass-bead blasted surface

Safety hoods: ***swivable supported by gas-spring***
- stainless steel, stamped

Scrapers: - driving rollers, idle rollers, belts:
stainless steel scrapers, firmly installed
- calibrating head rollers, satellite head basic rollers:
PETG scrapers, easily detachable
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas
Explanation:
oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-04-02 14:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas
Yaotl Altan
4rebatible soportada por/mediante resorte neumático
Laureana Pavon
3giratorio mediante amortiguador de gase_cuesta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giratorio mediante amortiguador de gas


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebatible soportada por/mediante resorte neumático


Explanation:
"Cubiertas de seguridad rebatibles soportadas por/mediante resortes neumáticos"

Espero te sirva la idea





Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas


Explanation:
oscilantes mediante resortes/muelles activados por gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-04-02 14:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
11 hrs
  -> Merci, belle femme!