KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pipe stringing

Spanish translation: acopio de los tubos a lo largo del tendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe stringing
Spanish translation:acopio de los tubos a lo largo del tendido
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:34 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe stringing
PIPE STRINGING

*** Stringing *** will be developed after the completion of blasting activities. In some particular areas, like dunes, wet land and narrow hills the activity sequence may be altered for the sake of safety, environment or constructability.
For *** stringing *** activities high boy decks with steel bunks will be used from the port yard to the pipe storage and for the stringing on the right of way between PK 400 to PK 300, then for the stringing from the pipe yard to the right of way in the rest of the project stringing pole trailers will be used.
Mario Romano
acopio de los tubos a lo largo del tendido
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendido o desfile del caño o tubería
Gabriela Fulleri
3 +2acopio de los tubos a lo largo del tendidoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acopio de los tubos a lo largo del tendido


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendido o desfile del caño o tubería


Explanation:
http://www.camisea.com.pe/esp/galeriafotos.asp?c_indice=5

http://www.translationlinks.com/glossaries/construction.pdf
stringing. tendido. [Construction]. stringing line. línea tendida. [Construction] ...


Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
8 hrs