KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sprinkler Backflows

Spanish translation: dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sprinkler Backflows
Spanish translation:dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)
Entered by: marinacis

16:16 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Sprinkler Backflows
Two men have been arrested in connection with the theft of sprinkler backflows
marinacis
dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)
Explanation:
dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)

("contracorriente" está en el diccionario de la RAE)
dispositivo "unidireccional" sería otra manera
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contraflujos de aspersor
Yaotl Altan
4 +1dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)
Angel Yamada
3Válvula o sistema antisifóne_cuesta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sprinkler backflows
contraflujos de aspersor


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
4 hrs

agree  Mikel Irazabal
20 hrs

agree  hugocar: Me gusta.
2 days21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprinkler backflows
Válvula o sistema antisifón


Explanation:
Sin saber mucho del tema, parece que evitan la vuelta del agua hacia atrás en un riego por aspersión.


    Reference: http://www.rainshowonline.com/producto_detalle.php?idproduct...
e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprinkler backflows
dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)


Explanation:
dispositivos para evitar contracorrientes de sprinklers (rociadores)

("contracorriente" está en el diccionario de la RAE)
dispositivo "unidireccional" sería otra manera


    Reference: http://www.firesprinklerassoc.org/Backflow.htm
    Reference: http://www.firefightingnews.com/article.cfm?articleID=47458
Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
57 mins