KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CONSUMABLES

Spanish translation: consumibles | insumos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONSUMABLES
Spanish translation:consumibles | insumos
Entered by: GiovanniMu

13:47 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: CONSUMABLES
APPARATUS FOR WARNING OF CONSUMABLES EXCHANGE TIME USING RPM OF A CAR ENGINE
GiovanniMu
consumibles | insumos
Explanation:
intervalo de sustitución de consumibles
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consumibles | insumos
David Russi
4insumos
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumables
insumos


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumables
consumibles | insumos


Explanation:
intervalo de sustitución de consumibles

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. C. Filgueira: "Insumos", sí, pero "consumible", no, puesto que en castellano sólo es adjetivo. También "bienes fungibles", "material fungible" o "accesorios", según el contexto.
16 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs