KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

be well under way

Spanish translation: hace tiempo comenzó


21:17 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / the petrol engine
English term or phrase: be well under way
by the time the piston is at top dead centre, combustion is well under way and the expansion of the gases is beginning
marie_alborde
Argentina
Spanish translation:hace tiempo comenzó
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9(ya) está muy avanzada
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 +1ya se ha producido
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4ya ha dado comienzo
Lydia De Jorge
3hace tiempo comenzó
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hace tiempo comenzó


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya ha dado comienzo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(ya) está muy avanzada


Explanation:
mi opción

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: con esta frase damos la idea de que la combustión ya está practicamente terminada. perfecto
18 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
52 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Sinead --
14 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Ignacio Mella
16 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Mikel Irazabal
22 hrs
  -> gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya se ha producido


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Mar Cota
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.