KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jog

Spanish translation: avance paso a paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jog
Spanish translation:avance paso a paso
Entered by: Eugenia Strazzolini

15:40 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Laboratory coating
English term or phrase: jog
I'm lloking for the proper translation of the "jog" mode of these machines and I can't seem to find it.

To start the jog mode the pan must be OFF. Starting the pan while jog mode is active will deactivate the jog mode.

In the ON state, the icons of the pan motor, fan(s), heater, spray, jog mode and clean guns mode will be green and in the OFF state, the icons will be red.

When the jog mode is activated or after the jog off timer has timed out, the pan will be on for the time period set here.
Eugenia Strazzolini
Canada
avance paso a paso
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you! Thi is the one that matches my context better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modo manual
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5avance paso a paso
Juan Montoya
4sacudir
Daniel Parra
4modo de avance lento
DAlonso
3modo por impulsos
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modo manual


Explanation:
"Jog mode" is generally used in contrast to "automatic mode."

The mode that allows for the manual operation of tool movement via the jog buttons. Some machines may have a combined handle/jog mode

I include a portuguese versio so you can take a look:


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Automacao_Industrial_V_v01Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Manual or Jog Mode: permite a máquina trabalhar como uma. máquina manual (convencional) ... Manual Mode (Modo Manual): neste modo a máquina ...
www.ucs.br/ccet/demc/cacosta/Automacao_Industrial_V.pdf -


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias compañero

agree  Veronica Colasanto
3 hrs

agree  DAlonso
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacudir


Explanation:
To jog something is to shake, jiggle or jostle it. The pan is what shakes or "jogs" whatever is placed in it.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo por impulsos


Explanation:
jogging: mando por impulsos
jog: impulso de avance, empujon, sacudida, estimulo,

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avance paso a paso


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you! Thi is the one that matches my context better.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo de avance lento


Explanation:
tal cual

DAlonso
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish