KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

manual outrigger control

Spanish translation: control manual de la pluma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual outrigger control
Spanish translation:control manual de la pluma
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:36 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: manual outrigger control
Es una característica de una grúa. Dentro de la enumeración de características figura esta.

Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
control manual de la pluma
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4control manual de la plumaDolores Vázquez
4 +2control manual de los estabilizadores
P Forgas
4control manual del mastil lateral
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
control manual de la pluma


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=247809
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿La pluma no es boom?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: exacto
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ignacio Mella: así es, pluma es el brazo que sostiene la carga en una grúa.
50 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mikel Irazabal
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree: CONTROL MANUAL DE LA PLUMA DE LA GRÚA.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control manual del mastil lateral


Explanation:
OUTRIGGER es el juego de "patas" que se utilizan para estabilizar las gruas móviles. Mira la esquina inferior izquierda de la primera figura en las dos referencias. Las figuras son identicas, y lo que en inglés se denomina "outrigger" en castellano se llama "mastil lateral".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-09 19:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! me ha fallado el accento, es "mástil".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_%28machine%29
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gr%C3%BAa
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control manual de los estabilizadores


Explanation:
outrigger=estabilizador

saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs

agree  Juan Montoya
18 hrs