KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

primaries

Spanish translation: preliminares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primaries
Spanish translation:preliminares
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:57 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sections in a factory
English term or phrase: primaries
The factory consists of 3 major manufacturing areas: primaries, paint and post paint assembly.
Marina Cavallera
preliminares
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-05-02 14:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A ti, Marina!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4preliminares
Lydia De Jorge
3bases
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3área de imprimaciónagtranslat


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de imprimación


Explanation:
Si es que se refiere al primer, como sugiere aberrón, y a mí también me parece.

Games Workshop - Warhammer 40000- [ Translate this page ]El verde monótono quedó muy bien y facilitó mucho el proceso, puesto que solo tuvimos que dedicar unas horas a aplicar el spray en la sala de imprimación. ...
es.games-workshop.com/warhammer40k/terreno/apocalypse/pintura/tankCia05.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bases


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preliminares


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-05-02 14:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A ti, Marina!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
gracias!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
14 mins
  -> Gracias Veronica!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
25 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margaret!

neutral  Alfonso Berron: no se podrá referir al área donde se aplica el "primer" que va siempre antes de la pintura??
7 hrs
  -> It refers to a MANUFACTURING area...

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!!