KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mounting bracket

Spanish translation: soporte de montaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting bracket
Spanish translation:soporte de montaje
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

17:23 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: mounting bracket
Hi! I need help with the translation of this sentence.

"Attach the mounting bracket to appropriate mounting bosses on filter head with the self-tapping screws supplied."

Could anybody tell me which the difference between "mounting bracket" and "mounting boss" is?
Thanks for your help!
Marilina Duarte
Paraguay
soporte de montaje
Explanation:
y "mounting boss" es "acoplamiento":
boss:
MECH ENG saliente m, refuerzo m, of crank realce m
MINE perno m (AmL), bulón m
PROD on casting saliente superficial m
VEH saliente m

Docking sleeve
In engineering, a docking sleeve or mounting boss is a tube or enclosure used to couple two mechanical components together, or to retain two components together; this permits two equally-sized appendages to be connected together via insertion and fixing within the construction. Docking sleeves may be physically solid or flexible, their implementation varying widely according to the required application of the device. The most common application is the plastic appendage that receives a screw in order to attach two parts.



Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soporte de montaje
Veronica Colasanto
4ver notaMarta Favale


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soporte de montaje


Explanation:
y "mounting boss" es "acoplamiento":
boss:
MECH ENG saliente m, refuerzo m, of crank realce m
MINE perno m (AmL), bulón m
PROD on casting saliente superficial m
VEH saliente m

Docking sleeve
In engineering, a docking sleeve or mounting boss is a tube or enclosure used to couple two mechanical components together, or to retain two components together; this permits two equally-sized appendages to be connected together via insertion and fixing within the construction. Docking sleeves may be physically solid or flexible, their implementation varying widely according to the required application of the device. The most common application is the plastic appendage that receives a screw in order to attach two parts.





Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Juan Montoya
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver nota


Explanation:
mounting bracket n
PHOTO soporte de montaje m
PROD consola para el montaje f

según el ROUTLEDGE

Marta Favale
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marina Soldati