KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Motorized Hand/Rider Trucks

Spanish translation: carretilla elevadora manual motorizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motorized hand/rider truck
Spanish translation:carretilla elevadora manual motorizada
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

22:21 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fork lift safety manual
English term or phrase: Motorized Hand/Rider Trucks
(b) Reach, Narrow Aisle, and Single Side Loader Trucks.
Operator enclosures may be provided in conjunction with the platform. If provided, they
shall permit easy ingress and egress from the platform.
113
(c) **Motorized Hand/Rider Trucks**. Operator enclosures in conjunction with the platform are
not recommended because of interference with the steering handle, and with rapid and
unobstructed egress for the operator.
(d) Under certain operating conditions, either more or less guarding may be required for
safe operation. These operating conditions, as identified by the user, shall be addressed in
cooperation with the manufacturer.
Paula Binetti
carretilla elevadora manual motorizada
Explanation:
hand rider truck : carretilla elevadora manual


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2008-04-29 16:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podria ser una transpalet (carretilla elevadora transportadora de pallets), pero también podría transportar más cosas, además de pallets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2008-04-29 16:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La motorización suele ser eléctrica (por baterías), no mecánica.
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carretilla elevadora manual motorizada
AAG-alcaide
3zorra/carretilla transpallets motorizada
Ana Roca


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motorized hand/rider trucks
zorra/carretilla transpallets motorizada


Explanation:
...

Ana Roca
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motorized hand rider trucks
carretilla elevadora manual motorizada


Language variant: Castillian (Spain)

Explanation:
hand rider truck : carretilla elevadora manual


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2008-04-29 16:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podria ser una transpalet (carretilla elevadora transportadora de pallets), pero también podría transportar más cosas, además de pallets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2008-04-29 16:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La motorización suele ser eléctrica (por baterías), no mecánica.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!