KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drive end swing

Spanish translation: oscilación final de transmisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive end swing
Spanish translation:oscilación final de transmisión
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

12:31 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / forklift safety manual
English term or phrase: drive end swing
5.3.20 Motorized hand truck operation requires special safety considerations as follows:
(a) Never operate with greasy hands.
(b) Foot protection is recommended.
(c) Do not ride on the truck.
(d) Keep feet clear of truck frame while operating.
(e) Always keep hands and fingers inside the protected area of the control handle.
(f) Be cautious when traveling in reverse (load end leading) due to steering characteristics.
(g) Be careful of **drive end swing** when turning while operating with load end leading.
(h) Use caution when turning into an aisle. The load wheels tend to cut the corner.
Paula Binetti
oscilación final de transmisión
Explanation:
Literal translation.
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
oscilación del extremo de la transmisión; muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oscilación final de transmisión
AAG-alcaide
5giro en el extremo de la transmisión
Juan Montoya
3transmisión lateral
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oscilación final de transmisión


Language variant: Castillian (Spain)

Explanation:
Literal translation.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
oscilación del extremo de la transmisión; muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... u "oscilación del extremo de la transmisión"
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Marianela Melleda: I like Smartranslators version
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  fernando romero: Attention. Original translation and smartranslators' is not the same. the actual term should be hyphenated as drive-end swing, referring to the oscillation occuring in the end side of the drive.
1 hr
  -> I agree. Thanks a lot.

agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giro en el extremo de la transmisión


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmisión lateral


Explanation:
.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160