KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Coast Control

Spanish translation: control de rodadura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coast Control
Spanish translation:control de rodadura
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:50 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / forkliftS
English term or phrase: Coast Control
Description of **Coast Control** and its mechanics
Coast Control is a system whereby when the speed/direction control is released, typically a
rotatable device, e.g. twistgrip or butterfly, the power to the drive motor is cut off but the
2
brakes are not automatically applied. Thus the truck coasts to a stop and no parking brake
is applied.
Coast control is a manually selected function and is engaged by the truck operator with no
need to involve tools or specialist engineers. It works by the operator engaging a spring
loaded mechanical stop device at the base of the control tiller. This prevents the control
tiller (tongue) fully returning to the upright rest position at which point, normally, the
brakes would be automatically applied.
The detail of the method of preventing the full return of the tiller to the upright, braked,
position varies from manufacturer to manufacturer but is not critical to this report. With the
mechanical stop engaged, the operator can override the stop and push/pull the control tiller
(tongue) into the upright braking position against the action of the spring if and when
braking is required.
Paula Binetti
control de rodadura
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7control de rodadura
Yaotl Altan
4 +2"modo de desplazamiento por inercia"
Pepe Ventura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coast control
control de rodadura


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo: Yesss; me la ganaste.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
36 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Sud: just a comment here, if you're interested in the most affluent English, it's called Cruise Control in the U.S. ... but you were going from English to Spanish; me parece bien esta traducción
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :)

agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cara :)

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
12 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  jmr620808: CONTROL DE RODADURA ES CORRECTO. lOS TRACTO CAMIONES TIENEN DOS TIPOS DE CONTROL: "COAST CONTROL" Y "CRUISE CONTROL (CONTROL DE CRUCERO)". SON INDEPENDIENTES Y OPUESTOS ENTRE SI.
3 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias por la explicación, egregio colega.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coast control
"modo de desplazamiento por inercia"


Explanation:
De "coast", que significa desplazarse sin ejercer fuerza y sin otro impulso que la inercia.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...
Pepe Ventura
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Silvia Nigretto
12 hrs