KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gripper bar

Spanish translation: barra de sujeción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gripper bar
Spanish translation:barra de sujeción
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

14:25 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gripper bar
In a manual for a die cutter:
"De energize electric power by turning main disconnect to the off position, or maintenance key to the "1" position and verify that all indicator lamps are off. Verify that air is de energized (if working on pneumatics) and the "gripper bar chain locking device" is down and secure, this will also secure the stored energy. When power is off relieve hydraulic pressure per attached manual. Depress the run button on the control panel to verify press will not move
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
barra de sujeción
Explanation:
otra opción.

Selected response from:

Marta Favale
Grading comment
Gracias!! éste es el término que usé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barra de sujeciónMarta Favale
3 +1barra sujetadora
Ignacio Mella


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra sujetadora


Explanation:
Me parece que esta barra es parte de un mecanismo de seguridad que asegura la inmovilidad de ciertas partes mecánicas.


    Reference: http://www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/index.cfm?cat=...
Ignacio Mella
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra de sujeción


Explanation:
otra opción.



Marta Favale
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!! éste es el término que usé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs