KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

POLISHING WEAR

Spanish translation: desgaste causado por el pulido


20:25 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bearing failures
English term or phrase: POLISHING WEAR
The raceway surfaces of new bearings are shiny, but not highly reflective. Therefore, real mirror-like surfaces in a bearing mean that something referred to as polishing has happened during operation. The most usual explanation is poor lubrication of the bearing, which normally means a thin oil film. This allows metal to metal contact, that leads to wear and plastic deformation or asperities.
The surfaces might become extremely shiny, all depending on the size of the particles, their hardness, and in what stage.
Erick Forero
Spanish translation:desgaste causado por el pulido
Explanation:
creo que es la mejor forma de expresarlo
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4desgaste de pulido
Gary Smith
4desgaste causado por el pulidoMario Ramirez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polishing wear
desgaste causado por el pulido


Explanation:
creo que es la mejor forma de expresarlo

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polishing wear
desgaste de pulido


Explanation:
Eso parece ser lo que están diciendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-07-02 20:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "debido a" , "a cauasa de" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-07-03 08:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque la preposición se podría cambiar (tal vez Giovanni tenga razón en que sea "por" en este caso), la idea es esta.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield: desgaste **del** pulido en mi opinión.
8 mins
  -> También; gracias. ;.)

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: The preposition should be "por", not "de", and "a caUsa de". I'm still wondering if this is the wording we use in Colombia.
1 hr
  -> obviously I meant CAUSA, and though the meaning changes with "por" or "de" here I think both can be applied, but I won't argue with that. "debido a", "a consecuencia de" etc. Admittedly I shot in the answer too fast jeje...;.)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :.)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás :.)