KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ETCHING

Spanish translation: grabado/aguafuerte/etching/decapado


03:06 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bearing failures
English term or phrase: ETCHING
Patches of ETCHING form on steel surfaces when in contact with water or corrosive elements, which will soon lead to rust.
Erick Forero
Spanish translation:grabado/aguafuerte/etching/decapado
Explanation:
Segun el Gran Diccionario Oxford
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Decapado was the best option for the client. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zonas de rasguños/rayadurasMario Ramirez
1 +2grabado/aguafuerte/etching/decapado
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grabado/aguafuerte/etching/decapado


Explanation:
Segun el Gran Diccionario Oxford

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Decapado was the best option for the client. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias Rosina!!

agree  Marialba Baez: grabado(s), pero "figuras" si no fue hecho a proposito (con fines artisticos etc)
31 mins
  -> Gracias!!!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etching
zonas de rasguños/rayaduras


Explanation:
"...que se forman al contacto del acero con el agua o elementos corrosivos que pronto..."

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marialba Baez: tambien me gusta "rayaduras" (incluso hendiduras) si no se hizo adrede. Hace falta mas contexto.
5 mins