KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slip paper

Spanish translation: el papel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip paper
Spanish translation:el papel
Entered by: Robert Mota

19:36 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: slip paper
This light blinks when the printer is ready to receive slip paper. It stays ON during printing on slip paper and blinks again when slip paper should be removed.
El textohabla de una impresora, y me parece que hace referencia a la alimentación por hoja o de una sola hoja de papel pero no estoy segura.
Gracias
Transteam
el papel
Explanation:
creo que sólo hoja / papel, es para indicar la hoja que cae, pero con decir la hoja, o el papel ya tendría el sentido necesario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-03 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ej. slip paper path = recorrido del papel

ftp://ftp.epson.com/latin/drivers/Impresoras/oposuser/j7000_...
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Estuve mirando los enlaces que me ofreciste y acuerdo con tu sugerencia...gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el papel
Robert Mota
4hoja de pruebaGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4hoja suelta
Eduardo Zarate


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoja suelta


Explanation:
se refiere a una hoja o forma individual, quizá de tamaño diferente del estándar.

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoja de prueba


Explanation:
I think this refers to a test sheet - When you are testing a printer it will often print a test sheet

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el papel


Explanation:
creo que sólo hoja / papel, es para indicar la hoja que cae, pero con decir la hoja, o el papel ya tendría el sentido necesario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-03 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ej. slip paper path = recorrido del papel

ftp://ftp.epson.com/latin/drivers/Impresoras/oposuser/j7000_...

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Estuve mirando los enlaces que me ofreciste y acuerdo con tu sugerencia...gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins
  -> thank you, marina

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM