KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ribbing

Spanish translation: nervaduras/nervios/costillas (de refuerzo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribbing
Spanish translation:nervaduras/nervios/costillas (de refuerzo)
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

00:30 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lathe description
English term or phrase: ribbing
It's a description of a chuck for a lathe or similar machine.

The exclusive bed design with its heavy ribbing and wider Z axis guideway, provide unsurpassed rigidity for heavy cutting and stability for exceptional accuracies and surface finishes.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
nervaduras/nervios/costillas (de refuerzo)
Explanation:
Heavy ribbing: nervaduras (de refuerzo) gruesas
Ref.: Collazo + experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nervaduras/nervios/costillas (de refuerzo)
Raúl Waldman
4 +1nervaduras
Robin Levey
3elástico, canalé, resorteLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elástico, canalé, resorte


Explanation:
Bueno, mejor que nada.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nervaduras/nervios/costillas (de refuerzo)


Explanation:
Heavy ribbing: nervaduras (de refuerzo) gruesas
Ref.: Collazo + experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raúl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: oops! - the time it takes me to check in the dico ... and there you are with the right answer!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix!

agree  Robert Mota
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nervaduras


Explanation:
nervaduras que sirven para aumentar la rigidéz de la máquina

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
1 hr