KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mechanite

Spanish translation: mechanite


00:32 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lathe description
English term or phrase: mechanite
Quality begins with the finest one piece mechanite cast iron slant bed. The exclusive bed design with its heavy ribbing and wider Z axis guideway, provide unsurpassed rigidity for heavy cutting and stability for exceptional accuracies and surface finishes.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Spanish translation:mechanite
Explanation:
El producto seleccionado para el revestimiento no debe afectar la calidad del ..... Mechanite u otro material similar. La bocina estopera será de bronce. ...
www.cepis.ops-oms.org/bvsatp/e/tecnoapro/documentos/agua/15... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-06 00:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fierro fundido gris ASTM A-48 clase 30 o tipo Mechanite u otro material similar. ... producto de la humedad y el polvo ante una parada mayor a 72 horas. ...
docs.seace.gob.pe/mon/docs/procesos/2007/2383/000041_-PREPUBLICACION%20DE%20BASES.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-06 00:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomo mana de fábrica y de comercio para proteger producto-. de perfumería, de ...... metro, con cuerpo de mechanite y tapa que la cubra, con flangers ...
www.glin.gov/download.action?fulltextId=108252&documentId=1... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-06 00:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La bomba centrífuga de eje horizontal es un equipo utilizado para bombear desde .... Mechanite u otro material similar. La bocina estopera será de bronce. ...
www.cepis.ops-oms.org/bvsatp/e/tecnoapro/documentos/agua/15... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-06 00:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please Click Here for IHS Specs & Standards Product Information] ... Examination of Mechanite No 13. British Defence Standards. Publication Date: ...
aero-defense.ihs.com/document/abstract/NATZCAAAAAAAAAAA - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-06 00:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Name / Descriptions, Select ... table, saddle and base are cast mechanite construction, assuring optimum rigidity, stability and ...
news.cens.com/censv1/en/product_list.jsp?SUP_ID=6438 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-06 00:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit confusing but going to suggest "mecanite" too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-06 00:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At present heater elements with insulating substrates of polyvinylchloride, polyester, polyamid, mecanite, silicon, enamelled metal , etc. are mainly used. ...
www.acadjournal.com/2000/v2/part2/p1/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y gracias a todos y perdón por haberme equivocado en la selección de idiomas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mechanite
David Hollywood
5Mechanite®slothm
4 +1hierro fundido de grano fino
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mechanite


Explanation:
El producto seleccionado para el revestimiento no debe afectar la calidad del ..... Mechanite u otro material similar. La bocina estopera será de bronce. ...
www.cepis.ops-oms.org/bvsatp/e/tecnoapro/documentos/agua/15... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-06 00:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fierro fundido gris ASTM A-48 clase 30 o tipo Mechanite u otro material similar. ... producto de la humedad y el polvo ante una parada mayor a 72 horas. ...
docs.seace.gob.pe/mon/docs/procesos/2007/2383/000041_-PREPUBLICACION%20DE%20BASES.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-06 00:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomo mana de fábrica y de comercio para proteger producto-. de perfumería, de ...... metro, con cuerpo de mechanite y tapa que la cubra, con flangers ...
www.glin.gov/download.action?fulltextId=108252&documentId=1... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-06 00:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La bomba centrífuga de eje horizontal es un equipo utilizado para bombear desde .... Mechanite u otro material similar. La bocina estopera será de bronce. ...
www.cepis.ops-oms.org/bvsatp/e/tecnoapro/documentos/agua/15... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-06 00:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please Click Here for IHS Specs & Standards Product Information] ... Examination of Mechanite No 13. British Defence Standards. Publication Date: ...
aero-defense.ihs.com/document/abstract/NATZCAAAAAAAAAAA - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-06 00:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Name / Descriptions, Select ... table, saddle and base are cast mechanite construction, assuring optimum rigidity, stability and ...
news.cens.com/censv1/en/product_list.jsp?SUP_ID=6438 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-06 00:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit confusing but going to suggest "mecanite" too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-06 00:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At present heater elements with insulating substrates of polyvinylchloride, polyester, polyamid, mecanite, silicon, enamelled metal , etc. are mainly used. ...
www.acadjournal.com/2000/v2/part2/p1/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y gracias a todos y perdón por haberme equivocado en la selección de idiomas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - it's a titanium alloy. http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=68mQLz7yJ8UC&pg=PA1&lpg=P...
19 mins
  -> thanks medimatrix :)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Me confunde que la pregunta sea de español a inglés, estando el texto en inglés... pero en todo caso, el término es el mismo "mechanite" ( óxido mineral del rutilo, conocido tambien como blanco de titanio).
35 mins
  -> thanks/gracias Anne :)

agree  Robert Mota
50 mins
  -> thanks Robert :)

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanite cast iron
hierro fundido de grano fino


Explanation:
es un hierro fundido a temperatura más baja para conseguir un grano más fino. Es de mejor calidad que el hierro fundido gris.

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Un agree por la explicación. Tampoco estoy convencido de que deba ser "mechanite" como una marca.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mechanite®


Explanation:
It is a trade name, must not be changed.

http://books.google.es/books?id=W2YEDWzEvY8C&pg=RA8-PA509&lp...
Página 94
Mechanite Cast Iron: The cast iron, in which metal has been treated with calcium silicide, are known by the trade name of mechanite. Calcium silicide acts as ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261