KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ground in one set

Spanish translation: ... rectificadas... en un solo procedimiento


21:45 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lathe description
English term or phrase: ground in one set
I know what it means but I fail to find a wording for it Spanish. Thank you.

Quality begins with the finest one piece mechanite cast iron slant bed. The exclusive bed design with its heavy ribbing and wider Z axis guideway, provide unsurpassed rigidity for heavy cutting and stability for exceptional accuracies and surface finishes. The guideways are induction hardened and precision ground in one set up.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Spanish translation:... rectificadas... en un solo procedimiento
Explanation:
Bueno, 'setup' es de esas expresiones que puede querer decir casi lo que se nos antoje... (Perdón por la broma).
De las definiciones del diccionario de Collazo, la que encajaría aquí es 'procedimiento'.
Como sustantivo, debería escribirse todo junto.
The guideways are induction hardened and precision ground in one setup --> Las deslizaderas se endurecen (templan) por inducción y se rectifican con precisión en un solo procedimiento.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Raúl nuevamente. Un abrazo.

Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... rectificadas... en un solo procedimiento
Raúl Waldman
4apoyadas con precision en una colocacion
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoyadas con precision en una colocacion


Explanation:
ground: apoyada, basada

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... rectificadas... en un solo procedimiento


Explanation:
Bueno, 'setup' es de esas expresiones que puede querer decir casi lo que se nos antoje... (Perdón por la broma).
De las definiciones del diccionario de Collazo, la que encajaría aquí es 'procedimiento'.
Como sustantivo, debería escribirse todo junto.
The guideways are induction hardened and precision ground in one setup --> Las deslizaderas se endurecen (templan) por inducción y se rectifican con precisión en un solo procedimiento.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Gracias Raúl nuevamente. Un abrazo.

Martin