KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wrench Stop

Spanish translation: tope al utilizar una llave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wrench Stop
Spanish translation:tope al utilizar una llave
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

22:40 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Wrench Stop
El texto trata de un tipo de válvula para el paso de materiales en polvo para la fabricación de fármacos. "Wrench stop" sale mucho en Intenet no logro encontrar el significado en español. Gracias.

Both Active and Passive Units are fitted with safety interlocks, which in normal operations prevent each half from being opened, when the two halves are not docked together. The X valve design enables either manual wrench or power activation to be utilized.
[...]
Operating Sequence – Opening:

a) Assure alignment of the 4 pins on the body of the X valve Passive to the Active Unit slots. The Passive is pushed firmly into the Active Unit.

b) Once the 2 units are firmly pushed together, rotate the locking ring anti-clockwise so that the pins are locked into position.

c) As a result of rotating the locking ring, the locking ring peg will allow the Active Locking Pin to rise up on its spring. This feature ensures the Locking Ring can not be accidentally knocked open.

d) To open the X valve rotate the Wrench anti-clockwise until it is stopped by the ‘Open’ Wrench Stop. This allows product to flow through the X valve .
xxxmariaje
Spain
tope/retén al utilizar una llave
Explanation:
I'm not sure about the best way to express this in Spanish, but the idea is that when the valve is operated manually using a wrench/spanner (llave), it should be turned until it is stopped by a projection (tope/retén) on the valve housing that prevents it turning any further.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tope/retén al utilizar una llave
Robin Levey
3tope de la llaveslothm


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrench stop
tope/retén al utilizar una llave


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the best way to express this in Spanish, but the idea is that when the valve is operated manually using a wrench/spanner (llave), it should be turned until it is stopped by a projection (tope/retén) on the valve housing that prevents it turning any further.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrench stop
tope de la llave


Explanation:
Una opción un poco más corta, debe ser un mecanismo físico que impide que la llave sobrepase el máximo de cerramiento.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261