KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intermediate

Spanish translation: (explanation)


11:37 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lathe description
English term or phrase: intermediate
The guideways are induction hardened and precision ground in one set up. This full contact bearing surface provides exceptional rigidity and dampening characteristics which can not be sustained with intermediate linear guide systems. The solid box ways are not affected by interrupted cutting or accidental impact with the chuck or workpiece.

¿A qué se refiere intermediate? ¿A estandar? ¿Y cuál sería su traducción?
Gracias
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Spanish translation:(explanation)
Explanation:
I don't know what this is called in Spanish, but I can explain what it is with reference to my own lathe.

The tool-head slides on the bed and in the lathe referred to in your text there is direct physical contact between these two parts, which have their mating surfaces hardened and precision ground so they are absolutely true and square, flat and smooth.

In other lathes (including mine) the parts are ground true and square but not hardened or precision ground, and there is an intermediate piece of ground and hardened steel that serves as a liner on the tool head (and moves with it) and which works against the mating surfaces on the bed. The advantage is that these high precision parts are small (no longer than the width of the tool head) so are cheaper and easier to manufacture than precision grinding of the entire lathe bed. The same arrangements can apply also to cross-slides, etc.

I hope that will help you find the right term.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and thank you for your thorough explanation !


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(explanation)
Robin Levey
4sistemas de alineación intermediosslothm
3estándar
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(explanation)


Explanation:
I don't know what this is called in Spanish, but I can explain what it is with reference to my own lathe.

The tool-head slides on the bed and in the lathe referred to in your text there is direct physical contact between these two parts, which have their mating surfaces hardened and precision ground so they are absolutely true and square, flat and smooth.

In other lathes (including mine) the parts are ground true and square but not hardened or precision ground, and there is an intermediate piece of ground and hardened steel that serves as a liner on the tool head (and moves with it) and which works against the mating surfaces on the bed. The advantage is that these high precision parts are small (no longer than the width of the tool head) so are cheaper and easier to manufacture than precision grinding of the entire lathe bed. The same arrangements can apply also to cross-slides, etc.

I hope that will help you find the right term.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and thank you for your thorough explanation !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Un agree por la excelente explicación. Esto es lo que falta en Kudoz tantas y tantas veces.
35 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás. Muy amable.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estándar


Language variant: comunmente disponible

Explanation:
La frase pone su énfasis en la presentación del sistema, y lo compara con los sistemas comunmente usados. Creo que estándar es una buena traducción en este caso

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de alineación intermedios


Explanation:
En un torno, si la distancia entre puntas es alta, puede ser necesario colocar un sistema en el medio que mantenga alineada la pieza, de otra manera podría oscilar arruinando el trabajo de torneado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No tengo la autoridad que da poseer un torno como Mediamatrix, por lo que debo respetar su comentario.
Es más jamás operé un torno, sabiendo que para un tornero, su torno es la joya de la corona, que nadie se la toque.
Me estaban haciendo un pieza en un torno. En el torno de alado, un pequeño monstruo, estaban torneando el eje de un yate y entre puntas, no en la mitad sino a 1/3 del cabezal, tenían colocada el sistema para mantener alineada la pieza. Pensé que podría tratarse de eso. El comentario de Mediamatrix me hace dudar de mi aporte. Bajo a 2 mi nivel de confianza.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Your description refers to a 'travelling steady' - a support mounted on the tool head, behind the workpiece and opposite the tool-tip, to prevent unwanted lateral movement/vibration of the workpiece.
43 mins