KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

single-leading-shoe drum

Spanish translation: tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-leading-shoe drum
Spanish translation:tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:44 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: single-leading-shoe drum
IT'S A MAGAZINE DESCRIPTION FOR A HONDA MOTORCYCLE:

...a large *single-leading-shoe drum* built into the rear wheel hub.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único
Explanation:
drum refers to a brake drum --> tambor (de freno)

A drum brake with two shoes can have one leading shoe and one trailing shoe where both are actuated by a single brake cylinder (this is the most common arrangement on the rear wheels of automobiles) or two 'leading shoes', actuated by one or two cylinders (this used to be common on the front wheels of automobiles, before the advent of disc brakes).

leading/trailing refers to which end of the shoe is mounted on a fixed pivot and which end is moved by the cylinder; a leading shoe provides more braking force than the trailing shoe because it 'bites' into the drum and rotation of the wheel causes the pressure to increase.

leading and trailing are usually translated as 'primario' and 'secundario', as here: http://www.automecanico.com/auto2036/rearb4.html

Conclusion: The source text refers to a drum brake having a single shoe in the 'leading' arrangement
-->
tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu tiempo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cilindro de zapata delantera individual
Yaotl Altan
4 +1tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cilindro de zapata delantera individual


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  Robin Levey: Cómo lograste enviar esta respuesta sin siquiera meter un '.' para explicarla? Está fallando el sistema Proziano?
4 hrs
  -> No lo sé. Es lo más probable.

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón compa, pero no es "cilindro" sino "tambor" en mi opinión. Comentar también que el mencionar "delantera" sin ninguna indicación adicional lleva a confusión. Este "leading" quiere decir que la zapata está anclada por su parte delantera.
8 hrs
  -> se usan indistintamente. Gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único


Explanation:
drum refers to a brake drum --> tambor (de freno)

A drum brake with two shoes can have one leading shoe and one trailing shoe where both are actuated by a single brake cylinder (this is the most common arrangement on the rear wheels of automobiles) or two 'leading shoes', actuated by one or two cylinders (this used to be common on the front wheels of automobiles, before the advent of disc brakes).

leading/trailing refers to which end of the shoe is mounted on a fixed pivot and which end is moved by the cylinder; a leading shoe provides more braking force than the trailing shoe because it 'bites' into the drum and rotation of the wheel causes the pressure to increase.

leading and trailing are usually translated as 'primario' and 'secundario', as here: http://www.automecanico.com/auto2036/rearb4.html

Conclusion: The source text refers to a drum brake having a single shoe in the 'leading' arrangement
-->
tambor (de freno) con zapato primario único

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu tiempo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs