KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stiction

Spanish translation: fricción estática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stiction
Spanish translation:fricción estática
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:51 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stiction
Honda has ground a long, shallow chamfer at each fork tube's lower end, eliminating all but the mere traces of *stiction*.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
fricción estática
Explanation:
http://apuntes.infonotas.com/pages/fisica/fuerzas/faq-fisica...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu tiempo ^_^
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fricción estática
Yaotl Altan
4estricción (en inglés: "necking")
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fricción estática


Explanation:
http://apuntes.infonotas.com/pages/fisica/fuerzas/faq-fisica...


    Reference: http://apuntes.infonotas.com/pages/fisica/fuerzas/faq-fisica...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu tiempo ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Robert Mota
58 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the English 'stiction' is a slangy contraction of 'sticking' and 'friction'.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estricción (en inglés: "necking")


Explanation:
Estricción. Durante esta fase el material comienza a deformarse sobre una región específica con lo que se vera más angosto en esa región y por ser más angosto la fuerza soportada disminuirá y finalmente llegara a la fractura (fallo), el esfuerzo de fractura se denota por el signo \sigma\ _f .

necking:

reduction in area concentrated at the subsequent location of fracture when a ductile metal is stressed beyond its yeld point in tension

también:

"constriction at break"

"striction" no parece que sea usado en inglés (en mecánica por lo menos), pero:

Metalurgia y siderurgia, Tecnología y reglamentación técnica [COM] Ficha completa
ES

método de la estricción magnética para el examen de la corrosión por cavitación

EN

magnetostriction method of testing cavitation corrosion

(IATE)

Siempre, claro, que en función de un contexto amplio se pueda deducir más allá de toda duda razonable que estamos hablando de una reducción de sección



psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The term of the question is 'stiction', not 'stRiction'.
42 mins
  -> pues sí. Mira las "ask asker" notes, arriba...