KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to be a yawn

Spanish translation: un aburrimiento/un plomo/un rollazo/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be a yawn
Spanish translation:un aburrimiento/un plomo/un rollazo/
Entered by: xxxeloso

02:23 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to be a yawn
DESCRIPTION OF A HONDA MOTORCYCLE:

The CB650 is a completely different motorcycle from the old CB550 in the power department. The 550 *was a yawn* below 6000 rpm.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
un aburrimiento/un plomo/un rollazo/
Explanation:
Depende del país.
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu participación
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un aburrimiento/un plomo/un rollazo/xxxeloso
4ser una pizca
Cesar Torreblanca
3un bostezoslothm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un aburrimiento/un plomo/un rollazo/


Explanation:
Depende del país.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu participación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Sí, había pensado en "aburría".
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un bostezo


Explanation:
Como que no despierta mayormente el interés.
Reconozco que es una traducción literal de la expresión, aun así, la idea es clara.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser una pizca


Explanation:
Creo que vale la pena alejarse de la traducción literal. Me parece que lo que se quiere transmitir es que era "un poquito" bajo las 6000 rpm

Cesar Torreblanca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6