KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shaved the bore out

Spanish translation: torneó el diámetro del cilindro a 59.8 mm


02:26 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shaved the bore out
In the changeover from the 550 to 650 size, Honda *shaved the bore out* to 59.8mm and stretched the stroke to 55.8mm, which makes the "650" a 627cc engine, just 83cc bigger than before.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Spanish translation:torneó el diámetro del cilindro a 59.8 mm
Explanation:
Lo importante es que en volumen aumentó.
Selected response from:

Cesar Torreblanca
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu participación
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aumentó el diámetro de la camisa a 59.8 mm.slothm
5torneó el diámetro del cilindro a 59.8 mm
Cesar Torreblanca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentó el diámetro de la camisa a 59.8 mm.


Explanation:
Es una expresión coloquial.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu participación


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Laureana Pavon
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torneó el diámetro del cilindro a 59.8 mm


Explanation:
Lo importante es que en volumen aumentó.

Cesar Torreblanca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu participación