KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mating surfaces

Spanish translation: superficies de acoplamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating surfaces
Spanish translation:superficies de acoplamiento
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:15 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: mating surfaces
ensamblaje de componentes mecanicos
Miguel Sandoval
superficies de acoplamiento
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Me parece la mas ajustada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superficies de acoplamiento
Yaotl Altan
5superficies de contacto
Raúl Waldman
4superficies de ensamblajeslothm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficies de acoplamiento


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Me parece la mas ajustada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficies de ensamblaje


Explanation:
Armado mecánico.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficies de contacto


Explanation:
Ref.: Collazo + experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360