KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bangboard

Spanish translation: protección lateral (sideboard)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bangboard
Spanish translation:protección lateral (sideboard)
Entered by: mgazitua

18:49 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bangboard
Dear colleagues:
Found in conveyor equipment specs:
Liners:
- Receiving Hopper and Skirtboards
- ***Bangboards***
Many thanks,
Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
laterales (side board)
Explanation:
Bangboard es una marca de laterales de protección de plástico (ver enlace)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2008-09-02 15:55:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haberte sido de ayuda.
Saludos
Mario
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Estimado Mario:
Tu referencia fue clave. Como en realidad se trata de una marca de "sideboards", para mayor claridad agregué "protecciones".
Muy agradecido,
Mauricio Gazitua
Chile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laterales (side board)Mario Ramirez
1no será "band board" / plancha de material aislante
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no será "band board" / plancha de material aislante


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laterales (side board)


Explanation:
Bangboard es una marca de laterales de protección de plástico (ver enlace)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2008-09-02 15:55:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haberte sido de ayuda.
Saludos
Mario


    Reference: http://www.ultratecproducts.com/
Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Estimado Mario:
Tu referencia fue clave. Como en realidad se trata de una marca de "sideboards", para mayor claridad agregué "protecciones".
Muy agradecido,
Mauricio Gazitua
Chile