KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pickoff wheel

Spanish translation: rueda selectora/rueda de extracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickoff wheel
Spanish translation:rueda selectora/rueda de extracción
Entered by: valdul

21:51 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pickoff wheel
"Push in on the lower and upper tensioner shaft and slide new upper belt onto the drive pulley and up over the lower tensioner pulley and pickoff wheel..." "Slide belt off of the drive pulley, tensioner pulley, and pickoff wheel."

Se trata de una máquina en la que se inspeccionan envases de vidrio. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?
valdul
rueda selectora/rueda de extracción
Explanation:
Si solamente toma ciertos envases (rotos, fisurados, sucios), "rueda selectora".

Si toma todos ellos, "rueda de extracción".

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rueda demoledora
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +1rueda selectora/rueda de extracción
Daniel Grau
4rueda o llanta de arranque
Carmen Valentín
4recoger la ruedanahuelhuapi
4lanzar rueda
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanzar rueda


Explanation:
Una opción

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoger la rueda


Explanation:
Supongo que debe decir "pick off"

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Valentín: La traducción del término "pickoff" significa arranca. La traducción de recoger al inglés es pick up.
33 mins

agree  Egmont
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda o llanta de arranque


Explanation:
Pickoff significa arrancar.


    University of Chicago Spa./Eng. Dictonary
    Google Spa./Eng. Dictonary
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rueda selectora/rueda de extracción


Explanation:
Si solamente toma ciertos envases (rotos, fisurados, sucios), "rueda selectora".

Si toma todos ellos, "rueda de extracción".

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda demoledora


Explanation:
Pick off significa: arrancar, destruir algo, etc. Por eso considero que lo más apropiado es traducir como RUEDA DEMOLEDORA

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15