ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vernier caliper

Spanish translation: pie de rey o calibrador (de) Vernier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vernier caliper
Spanish translation:pie de rey o calibrador (de) Vernier
Entered by: moken

04:26 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Instrumentos de inspeccion
English term or phrase: vernier caliper
Hello everyone


This instrument is located in a list of several ones used in the inspection of prosthetic implants' materials. I am sorry I am not able to offer more context.

How could I translate it?... I can imagine Vernier is its name per se

Thanks in advance :)
Ximena Diaz
Colombia
calibrador pie de rey or calibrador (de) Vernier
Explanation:
Hola Ximena,

Al menos en Wikipedia figuran estos términos, que no aparecían en la otra pregunta:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrología#Instrumentos_de_medi...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pie_de_rey

Sí es verdad que había otra pregunta con el término "pie de rey", pero era para el término "Vernier slides":
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical/542671-...

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

P.D. Si ya lo miraste en los glosarios, recuerda comentarlo de antemano para evitar malos entendidos. ;O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +2calibrador pie de rey or calibrador (de) Vernier
moken
3calibre Vernierslothm
Summary of reference entries provided
Glosario de Kudoz
Marcelo Silveyra

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
calibrador pie de rey or calibrador (de) Vernier


Explanation:
Hola Ximena,

Al menos en Wikipedia figuran estos términos, que no aparecían en la otra pregunta:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrología#Instrumentos_de_medi...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pie_de_rey

Sí es verdad que había otra pregunta con el término "pie de rey", pero era para el término "Vernier slides":
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical/542671-...

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

P.D. Si ya lo miraste en los glosarios, recuerda comentarlo de antemano para evitar malos entendidos. ;O)

moken
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez (meets criteria)
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT (meets criteria): En España, simplemente "pie de rey".
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás. :O)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibre Vernier


Explanation:
http://teleformacion.edu.aytolacoruna.es/FISICA/document/app...
Este applet de java muestra como se mide con un calibre Vernier. http://www.sapiensman.com/matematicas/matematicas13.htm
Por ejemplo, el calibre vernier (figura 6-5) posee 10 divisiones sobre el


slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1054




Reference comments


1 hr , peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
Reference: Glosario de Kudoz

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_...

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT (meets criteria): Claro.
16 mins