KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

the screens, cyclones, hydrocyclones, pumps and piping

Spanish translation: las cribas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the screens, cyclones, hydrocyclones, pumps and piping
Spanish translation:las cribas
Entered by: Jaquelina Guardamagna

11:50 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shaft Sinking Equipment
English term or phrase: the screens, cyclones, hydrocyclones, pumps and piping
Hello,

I need some help translating "SCREENS" (within the context of shaft sinking equipment) into Spanish. The sentence, which is part of a lease and purchase agreement reads:

The following are excluded from the rental price and shall be provided by XXX at the cost of the customer: - Replacement of parts that have become worn through contact with the ground during normal operation, including but not limited to the cutter head, the crusher chamber, the slurry system, "THE SCREENS", cyclones, hydrocyclones, pumps and piping.

Thanks in advance for your help!!
Jaquelina Guardamagna
United Kingdom
las cribas
Explanation:
creo yo
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5los tamices, ciclones, hidrociclones, bombas y cañeríasslothm
5las cribas vibratorias, ciclones, hidrociclones, bombas y tuberías
Virgil Tech Eng
4los filtros,
rcolin
3criba
Corderas
3las cribas
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the screens
las cribas


Explanation:
creo yo

Teresa Mozo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los filtros,


Explanation:
I think that in a list of the different components of aninstallation filtro is quite standard in that case

rcolin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las cribas vibratorias, ciclones, hidrociclones, bombas y tuberías


Explanation:
Screens = cribas perforadas vibratorias por donde pasa la pulpa buena y se quedan los rechazos.

Example sentence(s):
  • The screens, cyclones, hydrocyclones, pumps, and piping of the cleaners section.
Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias...Supongo que cribas vibratorias hubiera sido más específico, pero como no tenía mucho contexto me incliné por la generalidad y usé cribas.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criba


Explanation:
According to the Routledge technical dictionary.
It is used to discriminate material and to collect the debris.
hope it helps

Corderas
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los tamices, ciclones, hidrociclones, bombas y cañerías


Explanation:
http://www.shell.com.ar/petroleo/produc1.htm
Los fragmentos (ripios) que quedan en el tamiz indican el tipo de roca que van

http://www.miliarium.com/Proyectos/EstudiosHidrogeologicos/A...
Antes de rebombearlo al interior del sondeo se debe descargar en la medida de lo posible su contenido en detritus, bien mediante dispositivos tipos mesas vibrantes y tamices, o simplemente mediante decantación en balsas
. http://sabanet.unisabana.edu.co/ingenieria/especializacion/a...
Las sustancias sedimentadas (lodos) son retiradas manual o mecánicamente y requieren ... REJILLAS Y TAMICES:.

http://www.patentesonline.com.ve/patente.pesquisar.do?pesqui...
UN PROCESO PARA LA SEPARACION DE LODOS ACEITOSO SEPARANDO INICIALMENTE LOS, SOLIDOS MAYORES UTILIZANDO TAMICES

http://www.enerclub.es/frontEnerclubAction.do;jsessionid=517...
A la entrada de los mismos se instala un tamiz que retiene los ripios arrastrados por el lodo, permite identificar las formaciones ...


slothm
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por todos los ejemplos y referencias.. Aunque "Tamices" es una buena opción, al final decidí usar "cribas".