KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

MOTORING

Spanish translation: arranque / puesta en marcha


16:45 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / DESCRIPTION OF OPERATIONAL RESTRICTIONS OF A STEAM TURBINE
English term or phrase: MOTORING
The Company will provide anti-motoring scheme. Set point shall be 200 kW reverse (incoming) power and duration of motoring shall be no more than 10 seconds.
moisesengel
Spanish translation:arranque / puesta en marcha
Explanation:
Por el contexto, podrían ser algunas opciones, ¡saludos!
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arranque / puesta en marcha
Juan González Pérez
3motorización
Juan Pablo Marina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motoring
arranque / puesta en marcha


Explanation:
Por el contexto, podrían ser algunas opciones, ¡saludos!

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motoring
motorización


Explanation:
He antimotorización como sinónimo de potencia inversa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-09 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es es enlace del que te hablaba:

http://www.lalibreriadelau.com/catalog/product_toc.php/produ...

Motorización sería la potencia directa.

Juan Pablo Marina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8