KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

turnback end

Spanish translation: extremo doblado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnback end
Spanish translation:extremo doblado
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

13:45 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fans
English term or phrase: turnback end
Can you help me with the meaning of turnback in this context? I can't find an appropriate translation. Thanks.
This is the context:
"There should be 2 U-bolts for each end of cable (4 total). The **turnback** end of the cable should be resting against the U-bolt as shown below."
Thanks again.
María Florencia Méndez
extremo doblado
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

perafan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremo muerto
Roxana Cortijo
4extremo dobladoperafan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremo muerto


Explanation:
extremo muerto como opuesto al extremo vivo

anchoring a winch cable hook - IH8MUD Forums
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The saddle is ALWAYS placed on the live end of the cable, not the turnback end, or “dead horse”. If you put the saddle on the dead end, then the u-bolt will ...
forum.ih8mud.com/40-55-series-tech/118362-anchoring-winch-cable-hook.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
# [PPT]
Subparte N
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
El tornillo en forma de U debe ser instalado de forma tal que la sección en “U” esté en contacto con el extremo muerto del cable. ...
consultationconnection.org/oti/Temas_OSHA_en%20Espanol_Construccion/Equipode_Levantamiento.ppt - Páginas similares
# [PPT]
www.nclabor.com/spanish_site/Courses/courses_mater...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
para formar los ojos, asegúrese que la sección en “U” está en contacto con el extremo muerto o (inactivo) del cable. Este es el método correcto ...
Páginas similares

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremo doblado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

perafan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks