KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

LAG SHIELD

Spanish translation: tirafondo de expansión/expansivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAG SHIELD
Spanish translation:tirafondo de expansión/expansivo
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

21:50 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Anchoring
English term or phrase: LAG SHIELD
Screw type expansion anchor cast from rust proof Zmac alloy. The lag shield is ideally suited for base materials of questionable integrity. The lag shield consists of die cast sleeves with formed internal threads and designed for use with lag bolts. Lag shields offer significant expansion, and well suited for fastening applications in old masonry structures.
Karin Kutscher
tirafondo de expansión/expansivo
Explanation:
*lag shield* se usa aquí para definir todo el anclaje (no sólo el elemento expandible que se introduce en la pared)
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tarugo
Darío Orlando Fernández
4tirafondo de expansión/expansivo
Raúl Casanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lag shield
tarugo


Explanation:
Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-16 22:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarugo tiene varias acepciones:
1. m. Trozo de madera o pan, generalmente grueso y corto.
2. m. clavija (trozo cilíndrico o ligeramente cónico de madera).
3. m. coloq. Hombre de mala traza pequeño y gordo.
4. m. coloq. Persona de rudo entendimiento.
5. m. El Salv. y Nic. Pedazo de madera, trapo u otro material que sirve para tapar un agujero.
En este caso nos referimos a la segunda aunque hoy en día se fabrican de plástico y tienen como "agallas" o "crestas de gallo" que mejoran su anclaje al sustrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-16 22:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diversas imágenes de "lag shields"
www.lag-shield.com/lag-shield-installation.htm

Diversas imágenes de "tarugos"
http://www.importper.cl/Showpage.asp?PageName=tarugo.html


Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Martilotti: de acuerdo, se usan para el anclaje
2 mins
  -> Tankiu, Rafael

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Carmen

agree  Veronica Colasanto
12 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Vero

agree  Eileen Banks
13 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Eileen

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lag shield
tirafondo de expansión/expansivo


Explanation:
*lag shield* se usa aquí para definir todo el anclaje (no sólo el elemento expandible que se introduce en la pared)


    Reference: http://images.google.com.uy/images?hl=es&num=10&as_epq=tiraf...
    Reference: http://www.parro.com.ar/traduccion-de-tirafondo
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!