KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

index valve

Spanish translation: válvula indicadora


16:26 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: index valve
Hola!

Quisiera pedirles ayuda con el término "index valve". Se trata de una válvula para sistemas térmicos y de enfriamiento y el contexto es : check that the pump pressure at the index valve is correct.

De antemano muchas gracias!
Daniela Fuentes
Chile
Spanish translation:válvula indicadora
Explanation:
I've found it that way.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvula indexada/con índices/graduaciones
Juan Montoya
3válvula indicadora
Gerardo Lucas Robles
3valvula de combustible
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valvula de combustible


Explanation:
Válvula reguladora de presión: la válvula reguladora de presión regula la presión de suministro de combustible de la bomba de alimentación. ...
www.mecanicavirtual.org/bomba-embolos-radiales1.htm - 13k -

Espero que esto te sirva :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula indicadora


Explanation:
I've found it that way.


    Reference: http://www.quiminet.com.mx/principal/resultados_busqueda.php...
    Reference: http://www.patentesonline.com.ve/sistema-detector-de-fallas-...
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula indexada/con índices/graduaciones


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CRISTINA HUERTAS BARBUDO
1 hr

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles: Yes, good option too
4 hrs