ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ball joint attachment

Spanish translation: fijación/unión/acoplamiento de rótula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball joint attachment
Spanish translation:fijación/unión/acoplamiento de rótula
Entered by: Marta Mozo

07:25 Apr 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cars
English term or phrase: ball joint attachment
Convenient and safe whatever the load: just press the rocker switch in the luggage compartment and the swivelling mechanism turns the **ball joint attachment** out and in again. When the trailer is hitched and locked, the indicator light in the rocker switch shows that the trailer has been successfully secured.

Otra de enganches de coches...
Gracias de nuevo!
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
fijación de rótula
Explanation:
Una "ball joint" es una "rótula" también en mecánica. Y "attachment" no lo entiendo como un accesorio, sino como una fijación, una unión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 mins (2009-04-16 07:47:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡A mandar!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Tomás!!
Un saludo,
*:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fijación de rótula
Tomás Cano Binder, CT
4accesorio cojinente
Ashwin Goud
3(elemento de) unión con punta de bolaRuth Wöhlk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesorio cojinente


Explanation:
suerte

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(elemento de) unión con punta de bola


Explanation:
es un tipo de conexión a presión (con muelle)
Suert
Ruth


    Reference: http://usa.btlnet.com/p/physiotherapy/electrotherapy/btl-500...
Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fijación de rótula


Explanation:
Una "ball joint" es una "rótula" también en mecánica. Y "attachment" no lo entiendo como un accesorio, sino como una fijación, una unión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 mins (2009-04-16 07:47:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡A mandar!

Tomás Cano Binder, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Gracias, Tomás!!
Un saludo,
*:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: mientras yo buscaba...Tomás la acaba
2 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: sin comentarios acerca de tu precocidad :)
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Darío!

agree  celiacp: sin duda
11 mins
  -> Gracias Celia.

agree  Juan González Pérez: Sí que habías caído. "Unión de rótula" era la opción que iba a proponer pero ya la habías mencionado en tu explicación y no me pareció oportuno ;) ¡Saludos!
37 mins
  -> Hm... Sí, puede que tengas razón. Una unión de rótula. No había caído. ¡Gracias!

agree  Fernando Presumido
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati: Si, sí...
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable Marina. ¡Buenos días!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable Gaby.