ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pillow block ball bearings

Spanish translation: chumaceras / rodamientos de bolas / cojinetes de empuje o descanso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pillow block ball bearings
Spanish translation:chumaceras / rodamientos de bolas / cojinetes de empuje o descanso
Entered by: Smartranslators

05:07 Jun 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pillow block ball bearings
I would greatly appreciate any help with this term! TY!

in context:

a) Fan Shaft shall be ground and polished solid steel with an anti corrosive coating.
b)Permanently sealed bearings or *pillow block ball bearings*.
C) Bearings shall be selected for a minimum L10 life in excess of 100,00 hours (equivalent to L50 average life of 500,000 hours), at maximum cataloged operating speed.
d) Bearing are 100 percent factory tested.
e) Fan Shaft first critical speed is at least 25 percent over maximum operating speed.
Cesar Serrano
United States
chumaceras / chumaceras de línea de ejes / cojinetes de empuje o descanso
Explanation:
pillow block ball bearings


chumacera - traducir "chumacera" a inglés - traducción y ... Plural: chumaceras · pillow block; Sinónimos: cojinete, caja de chumacera; Pieza sobre la que gira un eje u otra pieza en una maquinaria. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/chumacera.php - En caché - Páginas similares


chumaceras + opresores + cabezales - WordReference Forums - [ Traducir esta página ] 13 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 7 Ago 2004
Chumacera = pillow block, axle box. Please, check the next images: pillow block http://www.fitness-equipment.com/aca...low_Block.html ...


http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary Bearing pedestal, soporte de cojinete, pedestal de chumacera. ... de chumacera, soporte ordinario; pillow block bearing , chumacera de línea de ejes; ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - En caché - Páginas similares

Chains & Belts - Pillow Blocks / Chumaceras - [ Traducir esta página ] wholesale distribucion venta productos industriales transmision de potencia.
www.chainsandbelts.com/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_... - En caché - Páginas similares


Supplier, Manufacturer, Factory, Exporter - [ Traducir esta página ] The pillow block ball bearing is composed of a single row deep groove ball bearings with seals at both sides and spterical outside surface, and a housing, ...
www.tradekey.com/selloffer_list/cid/0812/Pillow-Block-Beari... - En caché - Páginas similares
PBC Linear ball-bearing
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Marga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodamientos de bolas con (del tipo de) soporte/pedestal
Raúl Waldman
4soportes con rodamiento de bolas
psicutrinius
4chumaceras de rodillos
rcolin
4cojinetes de apoyo de bolasCristina Aguado
3chumaceras / chumaceras de línea de ejes / cojinetes de empuje o descanso
Smartranslators


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chumaceras / chumaceras de línea de ejes / cojinetes de empuje o descanso


Explanation:
pillow block ball bearings


chumacera - traducir "chumacera" a inglés - traducción y ... Plural: chumaceras · pillow block; Sinónimos: cojinete, caja de chumacera; Pieza sobre la que gira un eje u otra pieza en una maquinaria. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/chumacera.php - En caché - Páginas similares


chumaceras + opresores + cabezales - WordReference Forums - [ Traducir esta página ] 13 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 7 Ago 2004
Chumacera = pillow block, axle box. Please, check the next images: pillow block http://www.fitness-equipment.com/aca...low_Block.html ...


http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary Bearing pedestal, soporte de cojinete, pedestal de chumacera. ... de chumacera, soporte ordinario; pillow block bearing , chumacera de línea de ejes; ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - En caché - Páginas similares

Chains & Belts - Pillow Blocks / Chumaceras - [ Traducir esta página ] wholesale distribucion venta productos industriales transmision de potencia.
www.chainsandbelts.com/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_... - En caché - Páginas similares


Supplier, Manufacturer, Factory, Exporter - [ Traducir esta página ] The pillow block ball bearing is composed of a single row deep groove ball bearings with seals at both sides and spterical outside surface, and a housing, ...
www.tradekey.com/selloffer_list/cid/0812/Pillow-Block-Beari... - En caché - Páginas similares
PBC Linear ball-bearing

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
Gracias Marga!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cojinetes de apoyo de bolas


Explanation:
Tanto el Eurodicautom como el Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos coinciden en la traducción del término.

Pillow block: es cojinete de apoyo
Ball bearing. es cojinete de bolas o cojinete de apoyo de bolas


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
Cristina Aguado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chumaceras de rodillos


Explanation:
the first page shows what a pillow block ball bearing is and the second one gives the above.



    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/pillow_block_bearing.html
    Reference: http://www.rodamientos-samper.com.mx/productos/chumaceras.ht...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soportes con rodamiento de bolas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pillow_block_bearing

http://www.skf.com/skf/productcatalogue/jsp/viewers/tableVie...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 491

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodamientos de bolas con (del tipo de) soporte/pedestal


Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356