KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pull-off test

Spanish translation: ensayos de tracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-off tests
Spanish translation:ensayos de tracción
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:54 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pull-off test
Further information about the influencing factors has been obtained from field tests on repaired bridges made by K. Lindgren and B. Magnuson at the Department of Structural Mechanics and Engineering. A total number of more than 150 pull-off tests on twenty bridges are reported and discussed in (B).
Garboktrans
Spain
ensayos de tracción (directa)
Explanation:
Es como se traduce para pavimentos; supongo que se mantiene en un contexto de puentes.

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
es justo lo que buscaba, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensayos de tracción (directa)
Rossana Triaca
5pruebas de adherencia
Montse de la Fuente
4pruebas apartadero (US)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pruebas de adherencia


Explanation:
se me ocurre...

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensayos de tracción (directa)


Explanation:
Es como se traduce para pavimentos; supongo que se mantiene en un contexto de puentes.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
es justo lo que buscaba, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas apartadero (US)


Explanation:
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 & me.
Buena suerte, Gary Bokobza!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12