KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

inlet shaft

Spanish translation: canal o conducto de entrada o abastecimiento.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inlet shaft
Spanish translation:canal o conducto de entrada o abastecimiento.
Entered by: Juan Alamo Rosales

08:28 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines
English term or phrase: inlet shaft
Inlet shaft for slurry water from pumps to let the slurrywater in the washing chamber of the recycling washer.
smoralestrad
canal o conducto de entrada o abastecimiento.
Explanation:
con sólo esa frases es difícil de saber si "shaft" es tan sólo un conducto, o se trata de un eje de abastecimiento.
Pienso que es el conducto pero habría que mirar el resto del texto.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La entradaMariella Macera
5boca de entrada
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1canal o conducto de entrada o abastecimiento.
Juan Alamo Rosales
4cilindro o tubo de entrada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canal o conducto de entrada o abastecimiento.


Explanation:
con sólo esa frases es difícil de saber si "shaft" es tan sólo un conducto, o se trata de un eje de abastecimiento.
Pienso que es el conducto pero habría que mirar el resto del texto.
Suerte.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boca de entrada


Explanation:
En un texto técnico siempre tendemos a pensar que <shaft> es un eje o un árbol y nos olvidamos que <shaft> tiene también un significado diametralmente opuesto de "estructura larga y hueca" como la boca de un pozo de agua, por ejemplo, o los conductos metálicos de gran diámetro para el aire acondicionado.

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos)

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindro o tubo de entrada


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas epsañola e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

"shaft" "cilindro, cuerpo, estator (turbina vapor)"

For "shaft", the section reflects "cilindro" from this source or "tubo" from "pipe" as in what follows from the Spanish Oxford Dictionaory

tubo m
1 a (cilindro hueco) tube; lo mandan en un tubo de cartón they send it in a cardboard tube;
como por (entre) un tubo (AmL fam): pasó la prueba como por un tubo he sailed o
waltzed through the test (colloq); fue como por entre un tubo it was dead easy o a
cinch (colloq); mandar a algn por un tubo (Méx fam) to send sb packing (colloq); por un
tubo (Esp fam): sabe geografía por un tubo she knows a phenomenal o massive
amount about geography; había gente por un tubo there were loads o stacks of people
there (colloq)
b (del órgano) pipe

tubo capilar capillary
tubo de ensayo test tube
tubo de escape exhaust, exhaust pipe
tubo digestivo alimentary canal
tubo lanzagranadas grenade launcher
tubo lanzatorpedos torpedo tube

2 (Elec, Fís) tube

tubo de Crookes or de descarga Crookes tube
tubo de imagen picture tube
tubo de rayos catódicos cathode-ray tube
tubo fluorescente fluorescent tube

3 (envase maleable) tube; un tubo de pasta de dientes a tube of toothpaste
4 (RPl) (del teléfono) receiver
5 (Chi) (para el pelo) roller, curler

Finally, let's see an example of these "inlet shafts"


The San Antonio River Tunnel


Urban development in the watersheds above Olmos Dam has led to larger, more frequent floods in the Olmos basin area. With more impervious cover, stream straightening, and stream channelization, waterways are able to deliver more water downstream faster. The Olmos Dam and the "Great Bend" cutoff channel can no longer ensure that floodwaters won't threaten downtown San Antonio. The San Antonio River Tunnel is the larger and longer of two tunnels designed to protect the downtown area by diverting floodflows 150 feet underneath the City. It took ten years to build and was completed in December 1997 at a cost of $111 million. The tunnel is about three miles long and passes almost directly underneath the Alamo! The inlet shaft is 24 feet in diameter, and water enters by overflowing from the San Antonio River. The outlet shaft is 35 feet in diameter and is at a lower elevation than the inlet, so the pressure of water coming in forces water out the other end, where it reenters the San Antonio River. When not being used for flood control, water can be recirculated through the tunnel and used to augment the flow of the San Antonio River in the River Walk area.




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La entrada


Explanation:
Simplemente donde entra algo es una entrada o la entrada. Podra ser tubo, conducto, boca; ¿Who knows?

Mariella Macera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish