KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

running gear

Spanish translation: aparato de rodadura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running gear
Spanish translation:aparato de rodadura
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:52 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: running gear
the frame, wheels, axles, etc. of a gun carriage
nnvgl
aparato de rodadura
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

running gear aparato de rodadura / órganos de rodadura / dispositivos para el funcionamiento / masa desplazable

In this particular case, the most logical choices seems to be the first one.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tren de rodaje, tren rodantexxxOso
5tren de rodadura
Juan Alamo Rosales
5aparato de rodadura
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparato de rodadura


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

running gear aparato de rodadura / órganos de rodadura / dispositivos para el funcionamiento / masa desplazable

In this particular case, the most logical choices seems to be the first one.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tren de rodadura


Explanation:
una opción, suerte.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tren de rodaje, tren rodante


Explanation:
According to Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary.

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124