KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Break-in procedures

Spanish translation: procedimientos de operación inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break-in procedures
Spanish translation:procedimientos de operación inicial
Entered by: evitah

20:41 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Break-in procedures
Se refiere al tiempo de ajuste de un motor nuevo
evitah
procedimientos de operar con carga y velocidad reducidas
Explanation:
Random House

break in with machinery

e. to run (new machinery) initially under reduced load and speed, until any stiffness of motion has departed and all parts are ready to operate under normal service conditions; run in; wear in.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3procesos de rodaje
Henry Hinds
5PROCEDIMIENTOS DE ABLANDEsilviafont
4procedimientos de operar con carga y velocidad reducidas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-in procedures
procedimientos de operar con carga y velocidad reducidas


Explanation:
Random House

break in with machinery

e. to run (new machinery) initially under reduced load and speed, until any stiffness of motion has departed and all parts are ready to operate under normal service conditions; run in; wear in.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procesos de rodaje


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
5 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: Yo también encontré esta sugerencia en un diccionario técnico
20 mins

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROCEDIMIENTOS DE ABLANDE


Explanation:
EN ARGENTINA, SE PONE UNA CALCOMANIA EN EL VEHICULO, QUE DICE "EN ABLANDE"

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish