ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fuel oil booster

Spanish translation: bomba elevadora de presión de fuel oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel oil booster
Spanish translation:bomba elevadora de presión de fuel oil
Entered by: Magdalena Rasquin

14:41 Jul 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ensamblajes de barcos
English term or phrase: fuel oil booster
hola colegas: esto es un remito: En un casillero: "*FUEL OIL BOOSTER* MODULE
CONTROL CABINET
60 Hz"
y allí un listado: "booster pump 1 ON OFF AUT, booster pump 2 running...
Magdalena Rasquin
Argentina
bomba elevadora de presión de fuel oil
Explanation:
una opcion

booster pump > bomba elevadora de presión (aunque en lenguaje ...
www.proz.com › ... › Tech/Engineering - Translate this page
9 Feb 2003 – bomba elevadora de presión de aceite combustible para caldera auxiliar, auxiliary boiler fuel oil booster pump, bomba de recalque de óleo ...

HTH

Slds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-07-21 16:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Technical Considerations of Fuel Switching Practices
www.klgates.com/FCWSite/ballast_water/.../API_Fuel_Switchin... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
introduce the concept of cleaner iiiels in the main engine of ships while ... pressure fuel injection components, or complete fuel pump seizure. ... Marine Diesel Oil (MDO) and Marine Gas Oil (MGO) are referred to as distillate fuels .... may result in the distillate vaporizing and “gassing-up” the booster pumps causing the ...
[PDF]
Blocking of fuel supply of main diesel engine
exchange.dnv.com/CasualtyInformation/Documents/Download/88File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Fortunately, the vessel was in open sea and no damage occurred to the ship. ... The investigation revealed that the fuel oil flow to the main engine had been ... 1, where the flow meter is fitted on the suction side of the fuel oil booster pump. If ... Fuel lines and injection pumps may have to be deareated/ degassed before ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-07-21 16:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesante referencia:
Visco Booster Unit - Fuel treament on board of ships and in power ...
www.westfalia-separator.com/products/other.../visco-booster... purpose-built booster pumps provide for the necessary system pressure. ... levels depending on their power ratings, as well as the injection viscosity (approx. ... pumps and heavy fuel oil preheaters, whether for one or more engines – you will ... easy to install and simple to maintain with all main components operating at ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-07-26 18:54:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Magdalena Rasquin, muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Gracias,saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bomba de rebombeo/relevo
Alberto Montpellier
5 +1bomba elevadora de presión de fuel oil
cranesfreak
4 +2bomba de sobrepresión de combustible / bomba reforzadora
Salloz
4bomba de carga en la línea de fuel oilWalter Blass
3pompa de bombeo/adicion de combustiblealexkrylov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompa de bombeo/adicion de combustible


Explanation:
booster pump

alexkrylov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba de rebombeo/relevo


Explanation:
cuando se bombea a distancias muy largas se colocan diferentes estaciones de bombeo para mantener el flujo.....

Alberto Montpellier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Alberto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián:
1 hr

agree  FlyHi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba de sobrepresión de combustible / bomba reforzadora


Explanation:
La primera opción viene de los actálogos en línea de varias compañías. La segunda, del Diccionario para ingenieros de Luis A. Robb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-20 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el error de dedo: catálogos.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián: Sí, eso
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  FlyHi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba de carga en la línea de fuel oil


Explanation:
también: bomba de refuerzo de presión en la línea de fuel oil
tambien: bomba elevadora de presión en la línea de fuel oil

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Walter


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba elevadora de presión de fuel oil


Explanation:
una opcion

booster pump > bomba elevadora de presión (aunque en lenguaje ...
www.proz.com › ... › Tech/Engineering - Translate this page
9 Feb 2003 – bomba elevadora de presión de aceite combustible para caldera auxiliar, auxiliary boiler fuel oil booster pump, bomba de recalque de óleo ...

HTH

Slds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-07-21 16:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Technical Considerations of Fuel Switching Practices
www.klgates.com/FCWSite/ballast_water/.../API_Fuel_Switchin... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
introduce the concept of cleaner iiiels in the main engine of ships while ... pressure fuel injection components, or complete fuel pump seizure. ... Marine Diesel Oil (MDO) and Marine Gas Oil (MGO) are referred to as distillate fuels .... may result in the distillate vaporizing and “gassing-up” the booster pumps causing the ...
[PDF]
Blocking of fuel supply of main diesel engine
exchange.dnv.com/CasualtyInformation/Documents/Download/88File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Fortunately, the vessel was in open sea and no damage occurred to the ship. ... The investigation revealed that the fuel oil flow to the main engine had been ... 1, where the flow meter is fitted on the suction side of the fuel oil booster pump. If ... Fuel lines and injection pumps may have to be deareated/ degassed before ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-07-21 16:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesante referencia:
Visco Booster Unit - Fuel treament on board of ships and in power ...
www.westfalia-separator.com/products/other.../visco-booster... purpose-built booster pumps provide for the necessary system pressure. ... levels depending on their power ratings, as well as the injection viscosity (approx. ... pumps and heavy fuel oil preheaters, whether for one or more engines – you will ... easy to install and simple to maintain with all main components operating at ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-07-26 18:54:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Magdalena Rasquin, muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1115
Grading comment
Gracias,saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Montoya
13 hrs
  -> Juan, muchas gracias. Saludos:)