ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

three-way switch

Spanish translation: Llave de tres puntos/ Conmutador de tres direcciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-way switch
Spanish translation:Llave de tres puntos/ Conmutador de tres direcciones
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

09:12 Aug 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Engineering: Mechanical = Mechanics
English term or phrase: three-way switch
electricity
Monica Santoro
Netherlands
Llave de tres puntos/ Conmutador de tres direcciones
Explanation:
L.A.Robb Dicc. para Ingenieros
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interruptor tres vías
sercominter
5 +1Llave de tres puntos/ Conmutador de tres direcciones
Patricia Baldwin
4 +2interruptor tridireccional
Francisco GF


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor tridireccional


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Three-way casi siempre se traduce como "tridireccional".



Francisco GF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: exacto: "tridireccional" es el término correcto. Un cordial saludo
5 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interruptor tres vías


Explanation:
interruptor o conmutador tres vías, textualmente.


    Reference: http://www.set.gov.do/legislacion/salariomin/799.htm
sercominter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
6 hrs

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: interruptor *de* tres vías
6 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: también, pero aunque muchas veces aparece sin la preposición "de", me sumo a la sugerencia de Cristóbal: "interruptor /conmutador *de* tres vías". Un cordial saludo
6 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard: También. Misma sugerencia que Cristobal y Dawn
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Llave de tres puntos/ Conmutador de tres direcciones


Explanation:
L.A.Robb Dicc. para Ingenieros

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: ¡enhorabuena, Patricia! Un afectuoso saludo de España a Argentina :-D
10 hrs